New Jersey Enacts Exemption for Energy and Utility Services Provided to Recovered Materials Manufacturing Facilities
[…] • Manufactures products made from recovered materials, provided that not less than 50% of the content of such products produced in New Jersey meet the definition of recovered materials;
  • Completed a comprehensive energy audit no more than 48 months before and no later than 90 days after the effective date (January 21, 2020) of the bill; and
  • Employed, individually or collectively with an affiliated facility, no less than 250 employees in New Jersey on January 1, 2019.

”Recovered materials“ means the same as defined in 40 C.F.R. s.247.3, which defines them as “waste materials and byproducts which have been recovered or diverted from solid waste, but such term does not include those materials and byproducts generated from, and commonly reused within, an original manufacturing process.” (Ch. 437 (S.B. 3920), Laws 2019, effective January 21, 2020)

Posted on January 26, 2020